Dark Mode On / Off

Acai Berry Oil: Anti-aging Skincare Wonder?

Acai berries

It’s tough not to feel the pressure to look young in today’s world. And it is not just a Hollywood phenomenon. Social media has made it too easy to compare ourselves to perfect strangers with seemingly flawless skin we see scrolling through our timelines. While it’s impossible to stop the ageing clock, skincare ingredients can help you stave off ageing. And acai berries are one of them.

Acai’s wealth of nutrients and its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action makes it a sought-after ingredient in anti-ageing skincare formulations. Acai oil can restore moisture and skin’s elasticity, minimise the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and balance the skin tone.

Acai berry oil – a near-elixir for any dull complexion has a lot to offer. Take a peek at what this oil can do for you.

What is Acai Oil?

Acai oil is a light emollient with a quick absorption rate, delicate fruity aroma, and varying colours from pale yellow to dark green. The oil comes from acai palm berries and can be extracted from either the berries’ pulp or seeds. However, the most nourishing acai oil comes from fruit pulp. It is obtained using the cold-pressed method that allows it to retain its active compounds, known for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity. 

QUICK FACTS

INCI: Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil
Common names: Acai oil
Common extraction method: Acai oil is extracted using the cold-pressed method.
Appearance: Colour may vary from pale yellow to dark green.
Fragrance: Sweet, slightly fruity notes.
Absorption rate: Light oil that absorbs readily into the skin.
Recommended usage: You can use up to 100%.
Substitute: Bacaba oil would make for a good substitute, with both oils having a similar composition of fatty acids.
Suppliers: Acai oil from Rainforest Chica is sourced sustainably from local communities and of fantastic quality.
Uses: To mention just a few, it works great in hair masks, moisturising creams, lotions, soaps, lip balms, and conditioners.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, dry container, away from the sunlight. The oil should last for up to 24 months.

Acai Oil Composition

Micronutrients found in acai oil play an essential role in preserving a healthy skin barrier, keeping hydrated, protecting skin from UV light-mediated DNA damage, and protecting skin from oxidative stress, among others. It is its unique composition that makes it so special.

Fatty Acids: Carrier oils, rich in fatty acids, make for exceptional emollients, enhance skin hydration, and relieve skin dryness. Here are the primary fatty acids found in acai oil. 

  • Oleic acid (C18:1), Omega 9, is a monosaturated fatty acid that smoothes and evens the skin surface. Its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and wound-healing action help oleic acid nourish, repair and replenish the lipid skin barrier – protecting it against toxins, irritants, and other environmental stressors. 
  • Palmitic acid (C16:0) is a saturated fatty acid, rich emollient, that locks moisture to the skin by forming a protective layer, lowering TEWL (Transepidermal Water Loss). 
  • Linoleic acid (C18:2) is an essential fatty acid Omega 6 is the main component of ceramides that help maintain a healthy skin barrier, keeping the skin moist and hydrated. The high content of Omega 6 in acai berry oil helps delay ageing and allows the skin to remain smooth and silky for longer. 

Acai’s bioactive compounds: When it comes to acai’s active compounds, the first thing that comes to mind is, of course:

  • Anthocyanins acai oil’s antioxidants that give acai its deep purple colour. They provide anti-oxidation, anti-inflammatory, and free radical scavenging effects – promoting the reduction in inflammation and UV-induced damages (1,2). Other prominent bioactive compounds are:
  • Phytosterols have been shown to possess anti-inflammatory activities. When applied to the skin, they have shown to improve skin’s elasticity, barrier function and decrease skin roughness (3). They also acts as an antioxidant, a modest radical scavenger, and stabiliser in the cell membranes (4,5).
  • Tocopherols (a form of vitamin E) is an antioxidant that can help prevent UV-induced free radical damage to the skin, moisturise the skin and act as an anti-inflammatory agent.
FATTY ACIDSSPECIFICATIONS (%)
Palmitic Acid C16:020-26
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)2-5
Stearic Acid C18:01-3
Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega 9)50-65
Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega 6)12-15
Alpha-Linoleic Acid C18:3 (Omega 3)0.3-1
Iodine value (g I2/100g)90-140
Saponification value (mgKOH/g)175 – 205
Note: Oils fatty acids composition is not absolute and will vary among suppliers and depends on a range of factors such as plant variety, region, growing conditions, etc.

What Are Acai Oil Skin Benefits? 

As we get older, skin deterioration is the first and earliest obvious sign of the ageing process. Decay affects the skin’s vital functions, such as regulating body temperature, water retention, or the ability to protect other organs against harmful environmental factors. 

Berries, such as acai, have been long used in skincare due to their anti-inflammatory and antioxidant action. The abundance of polyphenolic compounds (such as anthocyanins), sterols, tocopherols and unsaturated fatty acids make acai oil an exceptional anti-ageing ingredient. 

The question is, what exactly can acai oil do for your skin? 

Restores dry skin 

Rich in oleic acid (omega 9), palmitic acid and linoleic acid (omega 6), acai oil penetrates deep into the skin, nourishing and hydrating the skin. The high unsaturated fat content in acai oil prevents moisture loss, minimising the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is an excellent emollient that keeps skin supple. 

Delay premature ageing 

Acai oils’ rich array of vitamins, antioxidants, and unsaturated fatty acids makes acai oil an ingredient of choice in anti-ageing personal care products. Its ability to revive skin, repair damaged cells, restore moisture and elasticity in the skin makes it a highly sought after anti-ageing agent. 

Protects skin against photoaging

As we age, the skin’s ability to repair itself is diminished, leaving it more susceptible to damage from environmental factors, such as UV radiation. Free radicals caused by UV exposure can damage and break down collagen and elastin, the key proteins that give skin elasticity. Antioxidants found in acai berries help counteract the adverse effects induced by UV radiation (1), thus protecting cells from damage.  

Decrease Hyperpigmentation

The antioxidant action of acai berries is beneficial in treating hyperpigmentation. Acai oil’s high concentration of polyphenolic compounds such as anthocyanins can help reduce the appearance of hyperpigmented spots by reducing inflammation and speeding up skin healing (7).

It helps to heal wounds

Inflammation is a natural response of our body to heal wounds; however, it can result in skin damage when prolonged inflammation occurs. Acai berries’ anti-inflammatory compounds, such as anthocyanins (pigments) present in acai, and antioxidant action might be responsible for accelerated healing, as the 2017 study (8) showed. 

Acai oil is an effective emollient that suits exceptionally well dry and ageing skin as it is intended to deliver hydration, restore elasticity, and stimulate cell regeneration.

How to Use Acai Berry Oil in Your Skincare Routine?

Renowned for its moisturising, skin-repairing properties and its ability to delay cellular ageing due to its high content of antioxidants, acai oil is a go-to ingredient in natural cosmetics. The unique composition of fatty acids and phytosterols in acai oil helps balance oil production in the skin, making it smooth and well hydrated. You could use it as:

1. Facial cleanser to remove makeup and dirt. 

Pour a small amount of oil, about a teaspoon or so, into your palms and warm it up before applying it to dry skin. Using your fingertips, massage the oil gently into the skin in a circular motion for about a minute or so to lift any dirt or impurities on your skin. Using a damp, wipe off any excess residue. 

2. Apply under your moisturiser to lock moisture into your skin

Acais fatty acid composition makes it an excellent moisturiser as it can help improve the skin’s barrier function -enhancing skin hydration and relieving skin dryness. To make the most of it as soon as you exit the shower, apply oil into your skin before you apply your regular moisturiser. 

3. Make a DIY face mask

Acai’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits make it a fantastic ingredient for a DIY face mask. You will need:

1 tbsp acai-berry powder

1 tsp honey (a natural humectant that attracts moisture into the skin)

1 tbsp acai oil

Mix all ingredients in a bowl and apply directly to your skin. Let it sit for about 10-15 minutes before rinsing off with warm water. Apply a moisturiser afterwards.

Summary

With age, skin health declines over time. It no longer bounces back as it used to, becomes rougher, loses its elasticity. Skin lacking moisture isn’t able to repair itself, making it vulnerable to UV damage. As with anything related to your skin’s good health, the sooner you get started, the better. Take your first step towards firmer skin now! Incorporating Acai oil into your daily routine will help hydrate the skin, keeping it supple and radiant, enabling it to fight back.

F&Q

Is acai oil good for hair?

Acai’s nourishing properties are very beneficial in hair care treatment, notably restoring hair’s shine and strength. Here are a few signs your hair could do with a nourishing acai’s nourishing touch. If your hair looks dull, it appears to be dry or brittle, it has been affected by excessive chemicals and dyes, or it is thick and difficult to style give acai oil a try.

What is the application of acai oil in natural beauty formulations?

Due to its ability to revive skin, heal damaged cells, restore moisture and elasticity in the skin, acai oil is included in a wide range of cosmetic products. For instance, you could find acai oil in rejuvenating facial creams, lip and eye contour balms, moisturising skin creams and lotions, hydrating face oils, hair oils, shampoo, body scrubs, hair repair moisturisers, facial masks or natural soaps.

References

  1. A Review of the Potential Benefits of Plants Producing Berries in Skin Disorders
  2. Photoprotective roles of anthocyanins in Begonia semperflorens
  3. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils
  4. Antioxidant effects of phytosterol and its components
  5. Determination of β-sitosterol and total sterols content and antioxidant activity of oil in acai (Euterpe oleracea)
  6. Innovations in natural ingredients and their use in skincare
  7. Anthocyanins, Vibrant Color Pigments, and Their Role in Skin Cancer Prevention
  8. Skin Wound Healing Effects and Action Mechanism of Acai Berry Water Extracts

Recommended Articles