Dark Mode On / Off

Bacuri Butter: Your Key To Silky-Smooth Skin Easy

Platonia insignis (Bacuri) seeds

Following acai and pracaxi oil’s success, South America has another ingredient to offer, bacuri butter. If this winter hasn’t been kind to your skin, try this fantastic amazonian ingredient! 

Bacuri is an excellent emollient traditionally used in natural skincare to revive dry skin, reduce cold sores and reduce scarring. It is also effective in relieving rheumatic pain, eczema, herpes or other skin conditions due to its antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. 

Scroll down to find out what this fabulous butter can do for you!

What is Bacuri?

Bacuri, also known as Platonia insignis, is a tree from the Clusiaceae family indigenous to South America. Easy to grow, Platonia insignis re-sprouts from the stump and regenerates well in degraded areas with various soil types. On average, the tree can grow up to 15-25m in height and bears about 400 fruits a year. 

The name bacuri comes from the indigenous language Tupi-guarani, where “ba” means fall and “curi” means soon. The fruit falls as soon as it ripens. 

Fruit Trees and Useful Plants in Amazonian Life

The bacuri tree offers various uses. The yellow latex generated by the tree is applied to treat eczema, herpes and other skin problems. The juicy fruit pulp makes tasty juice, jam, cakes, yoghurt, and even liquor. While bacuri seeds are cold-pressed to obtain creamy and smooth bacuri butter.

Bacuri Butter Properties

Abundant in saturated fatty acids, minerals, and Lysine, bacuri butter is a deeply moisturising emollient. Extracted from the seeds of Platonia insignis, bacuri butter is caramel brown and characteristic of its earthy, foresty smell, slightly reminiscent of moss. 

QUICK FACTS

INCI: Platonia Insignis Seed Butter
Common names: Bacurí, Bacury, Bakuri, Pacuri, Pakuri, Pakouri, Packoeri, Pakoeri
Common extraction method: Traditionally, the oil is extracted from the seeds of Platonia Insignis using the cold-pressed method.
Appearance: Caramel to deep brown colour.
Fragrance: Earthy, foresty smell.
Absorption rate: Dense and silky, bacuri butter absorbs slowly, leaving skin silky smooth.
Recommended usage: You can use up to 100%.
Substitute: You could try ucuuba butter. It is similar in colour, with anti-ageing properties.
Suppliers: Rainforest Chica. Her bacuri butter is superb and sourced sustainably from local communities. Check out her website for glowing reviews. 
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, dry container, away from the sunlight.

Now that we covered what the bacuri butter looks like let’s check its unique composition.

Fatty Acids hold many functions. They are a source of energy, carriers for oil-soluble vitamins and protect our skin from external threats, to name just a few. 

Let’s take a look at the fatty acids found in the bacuri butter:

  • Palmitic acid (C16:0) is a saturated fatty acid that helps the skin restore its natural barrier structure. As an emollient, palmitic acid forms a protective layer keeping the skin protected from external threats. A best friend to dry skin and hair. 
  • Oleic acid (C18:1)Omega 9, is a monosaturated fatty acid that prevents moisture loss and is known for its anti-inflammatory effect.
  • Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1), Omega 7, is a monounsaturated fatty acid commonly found in plant oils and sebum (our own natural skin emollient). Characteristic for its antimicrobial effect, palmitoleic acid can help protect us from infections, prevent damage to the skin, and can help to stimulate the healing process

Micronutrient compounds in bacuri butter:

  • Lysine is an essential amino acid required for growth and tissue repair. Its many benefits vary from preventing cold sores to improving calcium absorption and aiding wound healing. Moreover, it can also help build collagen in the skin. 
  • Methionine, an essential amino acid, is required for growth and tissue repair. Methionine contains sulphur, which protects cells from pollutants, slows cell ageing, and is necessary to absorb selenium and zinc.

Skincare Benefits

Many internal and external factors, such as pollution, sun damage, and irritation, can affect the skin. Bacuri butter is an exceptional emollient with a fast absorption rate. Its hydrating, soothing, and firming properties make it an excellent moisturiser suited for all skin types. 

Here are 7 skin benefits of bacuri butter:    

  • Powerful moisturiser: High content of palmitic acid fatty acids makes Bacaba oil an excellent moisturiser. The oil will leave the skin well hydrated, keeping it soft and smooth. That makes it a perfect ingredient for dry hair and skin. 
  • Can help preserve skin’s youthful appearance: Rich in methionine and palmitic fatty acid, bacuri butter can help stabilise collagen and elastin production, strengthening the skin in effect. 
  • Reduces cold sores: Indigenous people have used Bacuri butter to treat cold sores for generations. The research confirms that Lysine, also found in Bacuri butter, minimises the chance of getting cold sores
  • Stimulates wound healing and reduces scarring: Bacuri butter promotes wound healing by accelerating repair. Adding oil to soap can assist in healing skin freckles and scars.
  • Revives dry skin: Abundant in fatty acids, bacaba butter forms a protective film on the skin. It protects the skin from external threats and keeps it well moisturised. Moreover, the butter aids the barrier repair, preventing the appearance of possible cracks and irritations. 
  • Can help with eczema and psoriasis: Traditionally, bacuri butter has been used for its regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. It can help relieve dry and irritated skin suffering from eczema or psoriasis. 
  • May relieve rheumatic pain: Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic inflammatory disorder that can affect joints and the skin, eyes, lungs, heart, and blood vessels. Bacuri is a potent anti-inflammatory agent, which, based on research, can help relieve pain and reduce inflammation.

How To Use It

Highly hydrating and moisturising, bacuri butter suits all skin types, making it a popular ingredient in cleansing balms, body butter, hair masks, anti-ageing, and cuticle creams. Here are just a few ideas on the use of this unique natural ingredient. 

Cleansing balm

Although there are many products out there to cleanse your face, cleansing balms are my personal go-to. Using oils and emollients to break down impurities such as makeup, dirt, sweat and SPF, cleansing balms remove dirt gently without disrupting the skin’s moisture barrier. So, if you wear makeup daily or your skin feels dry and dull, then a bacuri cleansing balm is the one for you. Deeply hydrating, bacuri cleansing balm will leave your skin reinvigorated.  

Body butter

A long, cold winter in the northern hemisphere can do a number on the skin. So, if your dry, dehydrated skin could do with a bit of pampering, bacuri body butter is a worthy contender. Deeply hydrating, bacuri body butter is a thick, nourishing moisturiser. It can help to strengthen your skin by restoring its moisture level, protecting natural barrier from external threats and preventing the appearance of cracks in the skin. 

Hair mask

Sometimes your hair needs a little extra care. Damage from daily styling can leave your hair feeling dry. A bacuri hair mask is a deeply nourishing treatment that can do wonders for your locks. Massage the mask to your washed hair, staying away from the scalp. Leave the hair mask on for about 10-15 minutes, then rinse, wash and condition your hair as usual. Your hair will feel soft, stronger and healthier. 

Summary

Rich in vitamins and micronutrients, Bacuri is an ingredient of choice in the treatment of various ailments. Its unique composition plays a vital role in improving overall health, from its ability to heal freckles and scars, treat eczema, herpes and even rheumatism and arthritis. Overall, evidence suggests Bacuri is a natural ingredient that offers various health benefits.

F&Q

Is bacuri butter suitable for all skin types?

Rich in palmitic fatty acids and essential amino acids, bacuri butter is an exceptional emollient with a fast absorption rate. Its hydrating, soothing, and firming properties make it an excellent moisturiser suited for all skin types. 

What is the bacuri butter’s shelf life?

Bacuri butter is rich in long-chain fatty acids, making it stable, and preventing it from going rancid. It can stay fresh for up to two years. To keep it fresh for longer, store the butter in a cool and dry place in an airtight container

References 

  1. Role of Micronutrients in Skin Health and Function   
  2. Skin Barrier and Calcium 
  3. Effects of magnesium deficiency – More than skin deep
  4. Platonia insignis Mart., a Brazilian Amazonian Plant: The Stem Barks Extract and Its Main Constituent Lupeol Exert Antileishmanial Effects Involving Macrophages Activation

Recommended Articles