Dark Mode On / Off

Breathe New Life Into Your Hair With Patauá Oil!

Oenocarpus bataua fruit

Are you trying to restore dry, damaged hair naturally? While there are many oils on the market, there might be one you have failed to notice. For generations, indigenous communities such as the Quechua-Shuar tribe have been using patauá oil for its nutritious, medicinal and cosmetic applications. If you’re on the lookout for nourishing hair oil, look no further. 

Patauá oil is a refreshing emollient used in haircare for its restorative properties. Deeply hydrating, it nourishes hair from the roots all the way to the ends. The oil can restore, strengthen and protect your hair, leaving it smooth and shiny 

Keep reading to learn more about patauá oil’s remarkable attributes and how you can incorporate this exceptional oil into your hair care.

What Is Patauá?

Patauá, also known as Oenocarpus bataua, is a single stem palm tree native to the tropical rainforests of South America. Crowned with large leaves that can stretch up to 10 m in length, the tree grows up to 25 meters in height. 

Habitat: Common throughout the Amazon basin, you can find the tree from mountain regions to swamps and streams. Oenocarpus bataua does best in the shade when young, provided by taller trees. As the tree grows, it requires more sun and moist soil. The palm grows wildly in Northern S. America – Brazil, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru; C. America – Panama and Caribbean – Trinidad.

The patauá fruit very much resembles acai berries. These deep purple oval-shaped berries can take up to fourteen months to ripen. The sweet, chocolate flavour pulp is very popular in the area and makes tasty juices. 

Traditional use: The Oenocarpus bataua, patauá tree offers multiple uses

  • Rich in oils, protein and dietary fibre, the patauá fruit pulp is an essential nutrient source in the native population’s diet. Traditionally, indigenous people picked the fruit and matured it in lukewarm water to prepare a well-known local drink, “agua de seche,” and extract its oil. 
  • Patauá seeds are useful in making handmade jewellery such as earrings, necklaces and bracelets.
  • Rich in fatty acid, patauá oil is used in the cosmetics industry as a tonic to soften the hair.
  • In medicinal application, indigenous people use patauá oil as a laxative and remedy tuberculosis, asthma, and other respiratory problems.

Patauá oil can be made from the seeds and the fruit of the patauá palm tree. Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil is made from the fruit pulp. When the fruit is ripe, it is gathered and soaked in hot water over medium heat, allowing it to soften. Once cooled, the fruit pulp is crushed and left to rest for a day. Finally, the pulp is heated until the oil appears and is squeezed through the sieve to extract yellow oil. 

Patauá Oil

Rich in Omega 9 fatty acids, this unique yellow oil is light with a fresh herbal fragrance. Highly restorative, patauá oil benefits hair in many ways. It strengthens the hair, helps restore damaged ends, nourishes and soothes the scalp, and leaves hair smooth and shiny. The oil absorbs quickly, making it a popular ingredient in hair balms.

QUICK FACTS

INCI: Oenocarpus Bataua Fruit Oil
Common names: Patauá Oil, Ungurahuj Oil, Patawa Oil, Seje Oil, Bataua Oil
Common extraction method: Traditionally cold-pressed from the fruit of Oenocarpus bataua. This method ensures that the oil retains its bioactive compounds. 
Appearance: The oil extracted from the fruit can vary in colour, from yellow to dark green (reminds me of olive oil).
Fragrance: Mild, herbal aroma.
Absorption rate: Rapid absorption by the cells of the skin and hair.
Recommended usage: Up to 100%
Substitute: Olive oil, Andiroba seed oil, and Pracaxi seed oil would make a good alternative.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry, dark container, away from the sunlight.

Patauá oil Composition: Some of the notable compounds found in the oil include:

  • Fatty acids: Oleic and palmitic acids are the primary fatty acids found in patauá oil, followed by linoleic, stearic and alpha-linolenic acid in small amounts. Omega 9 found in the oil have softening, moisturising and regenerating effect on the skin and hair.
  • Antioxidants:  αtocopherol, a form of vitamin E, is a powerful antioxidant that can help hair growth. Known to reduce oxidative stress, Vitamin E is calming and protects the hair follicle cells from breaking.

Patauá Oil In Haircare

Highly emollient, patauá oil nourishes hair from the root, calming the scalp and hydrating hair all the way to the ends. Mildly fragrant, this light oil is deeply moisturising, which is why it’s found in many hair care products today. Applied from root to tip, the oil’s light and smooth texture will absorb before you know it, leaving your hair soft and shiny. 

Applying a few drops of patauá oil can:

  • Strengthens the hair and helps restore split and damaged ends. Fatty acids found in patauá oil encourage scalp oils production, which naturally coats and nourish hair strands, bringing hair back to life. 
  • Protect hair from blow-drying. Blow drying can damage the hair leaving it dry and brittle. Omega 3 nourishes hair and boosts its thickness, strength and radiance while soothing the dry scalp. 
  • Prevent hair loss. Vitamin E and Omega acids found in patauá oil stimulate blood circulation, which support hair growth. 
  • Accelerate hair’s growth.  Numerous studies have shown that Omega 3 and 6 not only nourishes hair but also supports its growth.
  • Powerful antioxidant effect: Vitamin E helps protect hair from UV radiation resulting in weak and dry hair.
  • Can smooth the frizz. Patauá oil coats the hair with a protective layer – taming the frizz and protecting the hair from environmental damage. 
  • Nourishes and soothes the scalp. Vitamin E and Omega 9, found in the oil, stimulate the scalp to keep hair soft, healthy, and shiny.
  • Improve blood flow to the scalp: The vitamin E in pataua oil allows the follicles to absorb essential nutrients to strengthen the hair. 
  • It absorbs quickly, making it a popular ingredient in hair masks, conditioners, tonics and shampoos.

No matter how you choose to apply the patauá oil, it seems you just can’t go wrong with it. Whether you use a few drops on wet hair before or after blow-drying, add a few drops to your styled hair to boost the shine, or use it as a scalp treatment, you won’t regret adding it into your hair care routine. 

How To Use Patauá Oil

There are many ways you can incorporate this oil into your hair care. Here are just a few ideas:

  • Add a few drops of patauá oil into your shampoo.
  • Apply 1 to 2 drops to the palms of your hands and rub them together to distribute the oil evenly. When ready, gently rub oil into your hair, moving from mid-length to ends.  
  • To prevent frizz, apply oil to the ends of your hair before or after styling.
  • Apply oil to your hair for an overnight treatment.

Why Are Omega 3, 6 And 9 Essential For The Structure Of The Hair?

If you are a skincare enthusiast, I’m sure you’ve heard all about the importance of omegas 3, 6 and 9 in your diet. Known to ease various ailments, Omega 3, 6 and 9 are great for your health. But did you know that they are also fab for your hair? Let’s take a closer look.

Linolenic acid (C18:3), Omega 3,  is an essential fatty acid known for its anti-inflammatory effect and skin barrier repair abilities. When it comes to hair, Omega 3 nourishes hair follicles, increases hair strength, increases hair elasticity, and improves dry scalp and blood circulation. 

You can boost your intake of Omega 3 through your diet. Food rich in Omega 3 includes fish and seafood, nuts and seeds, plant oils and fortified food such as eggs, yoghurts and soya beverages. 

Linoleic acid (C18:2), Omega 6, is another essential fatty acid that offers many health benefits. Omega 6 is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and support of the skin’s barrier function in skincare. Omega 6 can reduce hair loss, increase hair density, and reduce scaling on your scalp.

As our body can’t produce Omega 6, good sources of Omega 6 are nuts and seeds, sunflower oils, corn, and soybeans. 

Oleic acid (C18:1), Omega 9, is a monosaturated fatty acid with an anti-inflammatory effect and prevents moisture loss. In haircare, Omega 9 prevents loss of moisture in your hair, keeping it soft and manageable. 

As our body produces Omega 9, you are probably already consuming enough through your diet. However, if you’d like to ensure you are eating enough, a good source of Omega 9 is olive and almond oil, walnuts, fish and avocado. 

Summary

You can see, patauá oil has been vital in the hair care of native Amazonians for generations and is waiting to transform your world! The next time you’re on the hunt for nourishing hair care products, consider adding this amazing oil to your list.

F&Q

What is patauá oil good for?    

Highly restorative and nutrient patauá oil is indispensable in Amazon haircare. It is known to strengthen the hair, restore damaged ends, nourish and soothe the scalp, leaving hair smooth and shiny. Patauá oil absorbs quickly, making it a popular ingredient in many hair care products.

How to choose the best quality of patauá oil?

Just like with any other ingredients, it is essential to do your research. When choosing a product, you might like to ask these questions: What does the oil smell like? What is its composition? Has it been refined? What is the price? What is the brand’s reputation? Comments are a great source of information about the customers’ overall satisfaction with the product. 

Where to buy patauá oil?

You can find patauá oil online and in various skincare stores. If you are looking for high quality, cold-pressed patauá oil, then you might want to check out Rainforest Chica. Her products are of high quality, and well priced.

Resources

  1. Fruit trees and useful plants in Amazonian life
  2. Nutritional composition, fatty acid and tocopherol contents of buriti (Mauritia flexuosa) and patawa (Oenocarpus bataua) fruit pulp from the amazon region
  3. Similarity of pataua oil and olive oil, their differentiation

Recommended Articles