This post contains affiliate links, which means I may receive a small commission if you make a purchase using them. This is at no extra cost to you but helps support this blog.
If you’ve ever wondered what is guava seed oil good for and how to use it in your skincare routine, then this post is for you!
Abundant in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, the guava seed oil is a soothing emollient that replenishes the skin’s moisture levels, protects the skin from free radicals and premature ageing. Its astringent and non-comedogenic qualities make it a highly suitable ingredient for acne-prone skin.
Now that you know what guava seed oil is good for, let me tell you more about the guava’s composition, skin benefits and how to incorporate it into your skincare routine.
Table of Contents
- What is Guava?
- What is Guava Seed Oil?
- Guava Seed Oil Skin Benefits
- How to Use It?
What is Guava?
Psidium guajava or guava has been cultivated for a long time and spread to other parts of the world. However, many believe the tree is indigenous to tropical and subtropical regions of America. Guava shrubs or trees can reach from 1m to 6m in height. It is characteristic of its reddish-brown bark and oval shape leaves reaching up to 15 cm as they spread over the treetops.
The guava fruit range in size, shape and colour, depending on the tree variety. It can be as small as a tangerine or as big as a grapefruit. The sweet, juicy white, yellowish or pink pulp of guava makes tasty sweets, snack bars and juices.
The yellowish, bean-like-shaped guava seeds were treated as waste and disposed of without considering an environmental effect. However, that is changing. Guava seeds produce oil that is beneficial in the production of cosmetics due to their unique chemical composition. Hence, in the future, the whole of the fruit can be used, minimising the negative impact on the local environment.
Common throughout tropical and subtropical parts of South America, the tree is usually found on the forest edges, natural forests, agricultural areas, and river banks. However, Psidium guajava is an invasive plant. It can cause havoc for native vegetation when introduced to a new environment. The plant even made it to the Global Invasive Species Database (GISD 2010).
The guava uses
- Rich in Vitamin A, C, iron, and calcium, guava fruit is a source of essential nutrients in the indigenous population’s diet. The local people turn the fruit into tasty ice cream, jam, juices, jellies and other culinary treats.
- Rich in linoleic acid (Omega 6), guava oil is used in the cosmetics industry to produce soaps, shower gels, massage oils, and moisturisers.
- Guava is a well-known plant widely used in folk and traditional medicine. It proved helpful in treating diarrhoea, hypertension, wounds, fever, ulcers, diabetes, and rheumatism; it is also effective pain relief.
- Guava wood makes good tool handles, poles, toys and fences.
Psidium guajava or guava is also a popular bonsai specimen.
What is Guava Seed Oil?
Guava seed oil is a light emollient with a slightly fruity aroma, rich orange-red colour, and smooth texture. Abundant in Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids, carotenoids, vitamin C, zinc and iron, the guava seed oil absorbs readily, leaving the skin feeling soft and supple.
INCI: Psidium Guajava Seed Oil
Common names: Lemon Guava, Yellow Guava, Guayaba, Common Guava
Common extraction method: Guava seed oil is extracted from seeds using a cold-pressed method that helps to retain bioactive compounds with a curative effect.
Appearance: Colour may vary from pale yellow to deep orange-red.
Fragrance: Sweet, slightly fruity notes.
Absorption rate: Light oil that absorbs easily into the skin.
Recommended usage: You can use up to 100%.
Substitute: Passion fruit oil would make for a good substitute, as both oils have a similar composition of fatty acids.
Suppliers: Eden Gardens #CommissionsEarned”
Uses: To mention just a few, it works great in hair masks, moisturising creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and conditioners.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, dry container, away from the sunlight. The oil should last for up to 12 months.
Some of the notable compounds found in the oil include:
Fatty Acids: Linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids found in guava oil help protect the skin’s natural barrier, fight inflammation, hydrate, and restore its elasticity while keeping the skin supple.
- Linoleic acid (C18:2) is an essential fatty acid Omega 6 moisturises the skin, supports the skin’s barrier function, shields the skin from UV radiation, and can reduce hyperpigmentation. It helps treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, and dry and sensitive skin.
- Oleic acid (C18:1), Omega 9, is a monosaturated fatty acid that softens the skin, stimulates hair growth, and eliminates dandruff. The acid has antioxidant properties, strengthens the immune system, and prevents inflammation and joint pain.
- Palmitic acid (C16:0) is a saturated fatty acid that helps the skin restore its natural barrier structure. It is a best friend to dry skin and hair.
- Stearic acid (C18:0) is a saturated fatty acid with skin-cleansing properties. It frees the skin and hair from excessive sweat and sebum.
- Lycopene is a non-provitamin A carotenoid found in fruit and vegetables, giving them the characteristic bright red colour. It is an antioxidant that protects the skin from sunburn by increasing the basal defence against UV light-mediated damage. Additionally, it slows down damage to collagen fibres, thus preventing the skin from losing firmness and slowing skin ageing. Furthermore, Lycopene reduces the appearance of wrinkles and keeps the skin soft and elastic.
- Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) is an important antioxidant that protects cells from oxidative stress, promotes wound healing and improves skin hydration. It also participates in collagen formation and is effective against pimples, blackheads, and acne.
- Iron is a mineral essential for maintaining healthy skin, hair and nails. Moreover, iron oxide plays a crucial role in oxidative stress and photo-induced skin damage.
- Zinc is an essential mineral with many body functions. In skincare, oxides such as zinc protect the skin from photodamage by reducing the UV radiation that enters the skin. Furthermore, zinc is beneficial in the relief of dandruff, and seborrhoeic dermatitis and promotes the healing of minor irritations.
Guava Seed Oil Skin Benefits
Now that we covered the properties of Guava Oil #CommissionsEarned”, it’s time to explore how the oil can benefit your skin!
Is naturally moisturising
Guava seed oil is an excellent emollient, which smoothens and softens the skin. Fatty acids found in the oil help protect the skin’s natural barrier and replenish the skin’s moisture, helping to keep the skin hydrated.
It has a soothing effect on sensitive skin
Light with a quick absorption rate, guava see oil is an effective emollient with a soothing effect on sensitive skin.
It helps to clear acne-breakouts
Even oily skin requires emollients, just the right ones. Guava’s lightweight composition is due to the high amount of linoleic acid, which can help replenish moisture in the skin barrier and balance out sebum production. Its astringent ( it will shrink skin tissues, reduce pore size, tighten loose skin) and non-comedogenic (it won’t clog pores) qualities make it a fitting ingredient for oily and acne-prone skin.
It helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles
The antioxidant properties of guava seed oil can protect the skin from free radicals and premature ageing. Free radicals are reactive molecules generated due to environmental factors, such as pollution and UV rays. Antioxidants can neutralise free radicals and prevent oxidative stress.
Guava seed oil’s antioxidant properties also help fight the UV-induced loss of collagen in the skin, thus restoring firmness and helping to reduce wrinkles.
It is also great for nails and dry cuticles. The minerals and vitamins in this oil will provide moisture, nutrition and essential protection for natural nail growth.
Restores hair vitality
Guava seed oil is also great for hair care. It nourishes hair and improves the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. Overall, improve the look and feel of hair.
How to Use It?
Cleansing oils rich in linoleic acid (omega 6) can help remove excess sebum without drying out the skin. Guava seed oil is an excellent cleansing oil that helps remove impurities, makeup and excess sebum, leaving the skin soft and smooth. In addition, it will supply the skin with the nutrients it needs. Why not use it as a facial cleansing oil? To apply, follow the steps below.
Step 1: Pour a small amount of oil, about a teaspoon or so, into your palms and warm it up before applying it to dry skin.
Step 2: Using fingertips, massage the oil gently into the skin in a circular motion for about a minute or so. The massaging lifts dirt and impurities from your skin.
Step 3: Use a damp, wet face cloth to wipe off any excess residue. Be gentle not to scrub your face as this can cause micro-tears in the skin.
Step 4: Finish with a light moisturiser to lock in the hydration or a few more drops of guava seed oil.
It should be easy to find guava seed oil products in the market today. Just look for the “guava seed oil”, purchase from a reputable brand, and rest assured that you are getting a high-quality product for your skin.
As you can see, guava seed oil is a powerful ingredient that is good for your skin and hair. The oil can help reduce acne breakouts, improve the appearance of wrinkles and age spots, restore dry skin and keep your hair strong. These characteristics make it a key ingredient in many of the skin and hair care products on the market today.
What is guava seed oil comedogenic rating?
On the comedogenic scale, guava oil scores 1-2, meaning that it has a low potential to clog pores. On a scale – from zero to five, zero being the least likely to clog pores and five being the most likely to clog pores.
What are guava’s cosmetic uses?
Guava seed oil packs a powerful punch that is good for your skin. It is used in skincare products as a moisturising agent. It has also been used to treat blemishes caused by acne and sunspots, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, reduce skin ageing, strengthen nails, stimulate their growth, and promote the recovery of dry hair. You can find it in moisturising creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and conditioners.
- Fruit trees and useful plants in Amazonian life
- The phytochemistry and medicinal value of Psidium guajava (guava)
- Phytosterol, Lipid and Phenolic Composition, and Biological Activities of Guava Seed Oil
- Chemical composition, fatty acid profile and bioactive compounds of guava seeds (Psidium guajava L.)
- Essential Fatty Acids and Skin Health
- Discovering the link between nutrition and skin ageing