Dark Mode On / Off
Maracuja fruit

I, just like many of you, spend hours looking through glossy magazines, read countless articles, blogs and seek advice in my quest to revive my dry, dull skin to its radiant former self. Although I believe that beauty comes from within, we all could do with a bit of help here and there. So what can maracuja oil do for you? 

Maracuja oil is a nourishing, lightweight emollient your skin will love. A combination of vitamin E and fatty acids found in the oil have a rejuvenating effect on the skin. By reducing inflammation, dryness and enhancing skin’s elasticity, maracuja oil can bring your skin back to life. 

Keep reading to learn more about maracuja’s striking qualities and how you can incorporate this exceptional oil into your skincare.

About Maracuja

Maracuja or passion fruit, also known as Passiflora Edulis, is a vine species native to the South of Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay and Peru. This tendril-climbing evergreen vine grows typically up to 3 meters long and 1.5 meters wide, producing showy purple-white passion flowers. Passion fruit or maracuja is grown commercially in tropical and subtropical regions for its delicious sweet acidic taste.  

Habitat: Common throughout South America, you can find it in disturbed forests, open spaces, fencerows and along river banks. Passiflora Edulis is a sun-loving vine that requires soil rich in organic materials and water, which is essential for optimal fruit yield. 

The Maracuja or Passion Fruit is sweet, exotic fruit with a slightly tart flavour. Passion fruit comes in two varieties: purple-coloured or yellow. Deep purple oval-shaped fruit is filled with yellow, jelly-like pulp and enjoyed fresh, juiced or in the form of various threats. 

Traditional use: The Passiflora Edulis, passion fruit, offers multiple benefits:

  • Fruit: Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, fibre, vitamin C and A with traces of iron and phosphorus, the passion fruit is a vital nutrient source in the native population’s diet. The juicy fruit pulp makes tasty juice, jam, cakes, yoghurt, and even liquor. 
  • Leaves: Passion fruit leaves are edible. Raw and cooked! Not the ornamental varieties, though. You can enjoy young leaves in salads, stir-fry or pasta. Dried leaves make great calming teas and herbal remedies.  
  • Maracuja Oil: Rich in unsaturated fatty acid, maracuja oil is used in cosmetics for its hydrating, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effect.
  • Medicinal uses: Cultivated throughout the world for its multiple therapeutic benefits. In vitro and in vivo studies of Passiflora Edulis confirmed a wide range of promising biological activities. It is antioxidant, anti-tumour, antidiabetic, anti-hypertensive, and so on. These findings align with observations in folk medicine. 

Interesting fact: Maracuja fruit juice has a calming effect on children

What Is Maracuja Oil? 

Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, this unique golden-yellow oil is a light emollient with a fruity scent. Primary fatty acids found in the oil are hydrating, leaving the skin smooth and silky.

QUICK FACTS

INCI: Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
Common names: Passionfruit oil
Common extraction method: Traditionally, maracuja oil is extracted from the seeds of Passiflora Edulis using the cold-pressed method.
Appearance: Light, golden-yellow oil.
Fragrance: Very mild, fruity.
Absorption rate: Abundant in linoleic fatty acids, maracuja oil, is dry and absorbs easily without leaving behind any oily feeling.
Recommended usage: You can use up to 100%.
Substitute: Watermelon seed oil is another oil with a high amount of linoleic acid.
Suppliers: Rainforest Chica. Her oils are of superb quality.
Storage: Store in a cool, dark, dry container, away from the sunlight.

Maracuja oil composition: Some of the notable compounds found in the oil include:

Fatty acids: Linoleic, oleic and palmitic acids are the primary fatty acids found in maracuja oil. Let’s look closer look at the roles they play in cosmetic products. 

  • Linoleic acid (Omega 6) is the most abundant polyunsaturated fatty acid in the body. It is responsible for a few functions in the skin. It is hydrating, reduces inflammation, stimulates cell growth, and maintains the epidermal water barrier. If you have dry skin, you might consider adding linoleic acid to your skincare. 
  • Oleic acid (Omega 9) found in maracuja oil prevents moisture loss and also reduces inflammation. It softens and moisturises skin and hair. 
  • Palmitic acid forms a protective layer on the skin to lower transepidermal water loss, keeping it protected from external threats. 

Vitamins: Although passion fruit is rich in vitamin A, C and E, not all therapeutic particles are present in the maracuja oil.  According to the research, the main compounds found in maracuja seed oil are γ -and δ-tocopherol.  

  • Tocopherols are a family of compounds that, together with tocotrienols, form vitamin E that function as antioxidants or skin-conditioning agents. Antioxidant activity in maracuja oil seems to be influenced by phenolic compounds and tocopherols composition in the oil. 

Skin Benefits

Although Passiflora Edulis is known for its many benefits, very little was know about Maracuaj oil and its restorative effect. However, that is changing with cold-pressed oils gaining more attention. Maracuja oil’s curative action and versatile applications can transform your skin! 

Let’s look at some of the notable skin benefits of maracuja oil.

  • Effective moisturiser: A unique composition of fatty acids makes maracuja oil an excellent emollient. Abundant in essential fatty acids, the oil absorbs quickly, leaving the skin hydrated with a smooth finish.
  • Rehydrates dry skin: The fatty acids in maracuja keep the skin well hydrated by creating an impenetrable barrier that prevents a significant water loss, translating into more hydrated skin. It is especially recommended to those over 40 since their skin produces less collagen and lose its elasticity. Maracuja oil helps to balance this loss to a considerable extent.
  • Absorbs quickly: Maracuja oil is a light, golden yellow oil that absorbs quickly, brightening up the skin tone without leaving any heavy residue. 
  • Improves the skin’s appearance: A combination of vitamin E and fatty acids found in the maracuja have a rejuvenating effect on the skin. As the skin soaks the oil, Omegas found in the oil help to reduce inflammation, dryness and enhances skin’s elasticity – improving overall appearance.  
  • Reduce puffiness under the eyes: As we age, tissues around our eyes weaken, resulting in mild swelling and puffiness under the eyes. Maracuja oil can help. Not only it can help reduce puffiness, but it also reduces dark circles. It is a keeper!
  • Reduces Scars: The linoleic acid in passion fruit oil can potentially help minimise scarring and promote skin regeneration by accelerating tissue repair.
  • Great for acne-prone skin: Maracuja oil is anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. That makes it an excellent choice for anyone out there with acne-prone skin. Applying Maracuja oil will not only reduce your skin’s inflammation but will also help to heal and repair your skin.

How To Use Maracuja Oil

There are many ways you can incorporate Maracuja oil into your skincare. Here are just a few ideas:

  • You can add a few drops to your foundation or your moisturiser. It will leave your skin moisturised and glowing.
  • Use it instead of a lip gel. The oil will keep the lips hydrated day and night.
  • A few drops of Maracuja oil in your anti-wrinkle cream can boost its performance.
  • Easy to use in blends or by itself. It works really well as an eye cream. 
  • You can also add it to your scrubs to clean the skin and restore its moisture. 
  • If your skin is prone to acne breakout, you might like to combine it with Copaiba oil. 
  • During the long winter months, our skin needs a bit more care. Combine Maracuja oil with Soursop Oil for a deeply hydrating effect.
  • Are your feet dry? Rubbing a few drops into your feet will keep them nice and soft. 

How To Choose Maracuja Oil? 

Indie beauty enthusiasts, bloggers and influencers have been promoting its therapeutic effects all over the internet. However, with so many of the suppliers on the market, how do you choose the right one for you? As with any product out there, you need to do your research. 

When choosing Maracuja oil, consider the following:

  • Quality: Look for 100% pure, cold-pressed Maracuja oil. Cold-pressed oil retains its bioactive compounds known for their therapeutic actions.
  • Smell: You don’t want the oil to be overpowering, especially if you plan to macerate it, add essential oils or use it in your formulations. Passiflora Edulis is grown worldwide; hence, South America’s oil might smell differently from the one from Africa, for example.  
  • Composition:  Biological composition of oils is affected by many factors—environmental conditions, extraction method, and so on so forth. Look for the Technical data sheet, certificate of analysis and material safety data sheet. These will give you more details about the oil.
  • Reputable Brand: Always check the reviews. They are invaluable feedback not only for the seller but also for other customers. You might find out how the oil works for them and maybe learn different ways of using it. 
  • Patch test: If your skin is sensitive and you are not sure how you will respond to the oil, apply a few drops on your wrist from inside. Wait for 24 hours – if you don’t experience any adverse effects, you are good to go! 

Summary

Maracuja’s anti-inflammatory effect benefits skin conditions like acne, psoriasis and eczema. Its antioxidant compounds can minimise wrinkles, dark circles, reduce puffiness, and even increase skin elasticity – improving the skin’s overall appearance. The next time you’re on the lookout for a nourishing skincare product, give it a go. You might be surprised! As you can see, maracuja oil is taking the world by storm and might transform your world!

F&Q

What is maracuja oil good for?    

Highly nourishing, maracuja oil is known to restore the skin by reducing skin’s inflammation and helping to heal and repair the skin. Maracuja oil absorbs quickly, making it a popular ingredient among people with dry and acne-prone skin.

What is maracuja oil used for?

Maracuja oil is versatile, making it an ideal oil for everyday use. You can add it into balms, lip balms, moisturisers, scrubs, soaps, use it as a facial oil, and work great in hair care and as an eye serum combating dark circles and puffiness. 

References:

  1. Yellow passion fruit seed oil (Passiflora edulis f. flavicarpa): physical and chemical characteristics
  2. Passiflora edulis: An Insight Into Current Researches on Phytochemistry and Pharmacology
  3. Lipid nanocarriers containing Passiflora edulis seeds oil intended for skin application
  4. Passiflora edulis 

Recommended Articles