This post contains affiliate links, which means I may receive a small commission if you make a purchase using them. This is at no extra cost to you but helps support this blog.
Is your skin looking dull? Does it lack a natural glow? You might be asking yourself what causes it and how you can recreate a youthful radiance. It is essential to realise many factors affect the skin. Although lifestyle and environment play a significant part in your skin’s health, natural oils such as soursop oil can help.
Gentle on the skin, soursop oil is a light emollient with a deep hydrating effect, making it an excellent choice for all skin types. Highly therapeutic, soursop oil benefits the skin in many ways. It soothes, hydrates and balances the skin, leaving it rejuvenated. It is a perfect fit for dry, itchy skin but is also helpful in treating eczema and psoriasis.
Ready to learn more? Scroll down to find out more about soursop properties and how you can incorporate this exceptional oil into your skincare.
Table of Contents
- What Is Soursop?
- What is Soursop Oil?
- Skin Care Benefits
- How To Use Soursop Oil
- Glowy Skin Naturally
What Is Soursop?
Soursop, also known as Graviola (prickly custard apple), is a small, evergreen tree most probably native to Caribean and America’s tropical regions. Scientifically known as Annona muricata, the tree belongs to the Annonaceae family – flowering plants consisting of shrubs and trees.
Habitat: Although the soursop’s exact origin is unknown, you can find the species wildly cultivated worldwide. Tolerant to poor soil, the tree seems to do well beyond its natural tropical zone. It is also grown in North America, the Caribbean, Mesoamerica, warm lowlands of western and eastern Africa, Australasia, Asia, and the south-central Pacific Islands.
The soursop fruit is oval with a green-skinned spiky outer layer – sweet and acidic in taste (some describe it as a mixture of pineapple and strawberry). The fruit’s fibrous white pulp is perfect for making drinks, ice cream, and sweets.
Traditional use: The Annona muricata, Soursop tree offers multiple benefits:
- Abundant in Vitamin C, 100g of the soursop fruit contains about 25% of the recommended daily amount. However, the fruit also contains annonacin which can be toxic. In several parts of the world, consumption of soursop fruit has been linked directly to an increased risk of developing atypical parkinsonism. Still, further research is required to determine how often consumers can eat the fruit safely without putting themselves in danger.
- Abundant in unsaturated fatty acid, soursop oil is well balanced, making it a versatile ingredient in manufacturing various beauty and skincare products.
- In traditional medicinal applications, soursop seeds and other parts of the plant treat various ailments. Folks worldwide use the soursop to treat fever, kidney problems, wounds and ulcers, nervousness, high blood pressure, and even scorpion sting, to name just a few.
What is Soursop Oil?
Soursop oil is a nourishing, lightweight emollient beneficial in treating acne, eczema, and psoriasis, and relieving itchy, dry, and ageing skin. Reducing inflammation, and dryness and enhancing skin’s elasticity, soursop oil has a rejuvenating effect on the skin.
INCI: Annona Muricata Seed Oil
Common names: Soursop oil, Guanabana oil, Graviola oil, Guayabano
Common extraction method: Cold-pressed from the seeds of Annona muricata. This traditional method ensures that the oil retains its bioactive compounds with a curative effect on the skin.
Appearance: Light yellow to golden coloured oil.
Fragrance: Mild, fruity aroma.
Absorption rate: Easily, without leaving a heavy residue.
Recommended usage: Up to 100%
Substitute: Andiroba seed oil would make a good alternative as it is similar in fatty acids composition.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry, dark container, away from the sunlight.
Soursop oil composition: Some of the notable compounds found in the oil include:
- Fatty acids: Oleic (Omega 9), linoleic (Omega 6) and palmitic fatty acids are the primary fatty acids found in soursop oil, making it a well-balanced lubricant. Known for their anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, wound healing actions and hydrating ability, applying this combo translates into soft, silky skin with a lasting, natural glow.
- Minerals: When it comes to skincare, Magnesium might not be as well known as Vitamin C; however, it can profoundly affect the skin. Magnesium deficiency affects fatty acid levels in the skin, which lowers its elasticity and moisture—leading to dry, wrinkled skin. Copper offers anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and healing benefits. It also boosts elastin and collagen levels, giving you plumper-looking skin.
Skin Care Benefits
Without a doubt, Annona muricata, soursop fruit, bark and leaves are profoundly therapeutic. Although further research is required into the oil’s therapeutic actions, soursop oil is gaining attention for its versatile cosmetics use. It works beautifully in moisturising creams, massage oils, body butter and scrubs.
Let’s look at some of the notable skin and hair benefits of soursop oil #CommissionsEarned”.
- Moisturising – Abundant in unsaturated fatty acids, soursop oil absorbs quickly, leaving the skin smoother, softer and healthier.
- Hydrating – Palmitic fatty acid is known for its ability to form a protective layer on the skin that prevents a significant water loss -translating into hydrated skin.
- Lightweight – Soursop is a lightweight, easy-to-use oil in skincare that absorbs quickly, improving the skin tone without leaving any heavy residue.
- Soothing – If your skin displays minor irritations, this is your go-to oil. Naturally gentle, applying the oil will clear inflammations in no time.
- Improves eczema and psoriasis – Traditionally, applying soursop oil can ease pain and relieve itching in eczema and psoriasis.
- Helps with acne breakout – Applying soursop oil can reduce your skin’s inflammation, helping to heal and restore the skin’s appearance.
- Improves the skin’s appearance – A combination of fatty acids found in the soursop has a rejuvenating effect on the skin. As the skin absorbs the oil, it soothes, hydrates and restores the skin’s overall tone.
- Gives hair shiny, silky finish – As you apply the oil to your hair, you’ll notice how it slips effortlessly – smoothing curly strands and keeping frizzy hair in check, giving you that silky finish. Little goes a long way.
How To Use Soursop Oil
There are various ways you can include Soursop oil in your skincare. Here are just a few thoughts:
- You can add a few drops to your foundation or your moisturiser. It will leave your skin nourished and glowing.
- A few drops of Soursop oil in your anti-wrinkle cream can boost its performance.
- Easy to use in blends or by itself.
- During the long winter months, our skin needs a bit more care. Combine Maracuja oil with Soursop Oil for a deeply hydrating effect.
- Great to use after removing nail polish to nourish the nail & cuticle.
- Adding soursop oil to scrubs will give your skin a soft and supple feeling in the cold winter months.
Glowy Skin Naturally
Your skin is the largest organ in the body and works around the clock to protect you. As a living organism, its health largely depends on the nutrients provided by your diet and the lifestyle choices you make daily. In the end, taking a holistic approach to your skincare will undoubtedly make a huge difference.
There are two types of ageing:
- Extrinsic ageing – owing to air pollution, diet, exercise, smoking, alcohol intake, rapid change of weight, and chemical and sun exposure. The only ageing aspect we can change.
- Intrinsic ageing – owing to the biological clock.
As extrinsic ageing is the only ageing aspect, let’s look at the factors you can control.
Healthy diet – One way to achieve radiant skin is by avoiding inflammatory foods. Many major diseases that plague modern society, including depression, diabetes, heart disease, and cancer, are linked to chronic inflammation.
Foods that promote inflammation are sugar, dairy, processed meat and refined carbs. Try your best to reduce their consumption and add plenty of vegetables to your diet instead.
Plenty of fresh air – modern lifestyle requires us to spend long hours indoors in air-conditioned or over-heated spaces. Get as much fresh air as you can to revive your skin.
Drink a lot of water – Did you know 70 % of your skin is formed of water? Drinking enough water is linked to healthier skin.
Exercise helps increase the blood flow carrying oxygen and nutrients to cells throughout the body, including the skin. Furthermore, it helps carry away waste.
Smoking restricts blood flow, resulting in fewer nutrients reaching your skin cells and a dull complexion.
Protect your skin – I am sure you have heard of the danger of UVA and UVB radiation. UVA and UVB sun rays can penetrate the skin, causing premature ageing and even causing skin cancer. Your skin will thank you for spending limited hours in the hot sun.
Regardless of your age or lifestyle, looking after your skin by applying a holistic approach will serve you best in the long run. Incorporating natural oils, such as soursop, into your skincare will positively amplify your efforts!
What is soursop oil good for?
Highly nourishing, soursop oil is known to revive the skin by reducing skin inflammation and helping the skin heal and repair. Soursop oil is a gentle, natural oil that absorbs quickly, making it a favourite ingredient among people with dry and acne-prone skin.
What is soursop oil used for?
Soursop oil is versatile, making it an ideal oil for daily use. You can use it by itself or add it to balms, moisturisers, body butter or scrubs. Many use it to look after their hair – great for frizzy and curly hair.
What skin types would soursop oil benefit most?
Abundant in linoleic fatty acids (omega 6), this light oil suits all skin types. It hydrates dry skin, soothes inflammation in sensitive skin, balanced oily skin and even helps with acne breakouts. Soursop oil has a rejuvenating effect on the skin as it calms, hydrates, and restores its overall tone.
- Assessment of chemical, nutritional and bioactive properties of Annona crassiflora and Annona muricata wastes
- Annona muricata: A comprehensive review on its traditional medicinal uses, phytochemicals, pharmacological activities, mechanisms of action and toxicity
- Solvent Extraction of Oil from Soursop Oilseeds & its Quality Characterization
- Annona muricata (Soursop)