Dark Mode On / Off

What natural butter can regenerate your skin and hair? It begins with m…

Murumuru seeds

I won’t keep you in suspense. It’s murumuru butter, of course. Now that I got your attention, would you like to find out more about murumuru’s skin benefits? Did you say yes? Keep reading and find out what can this lovely amazonian butter do for you.

Murumuru butter is a light emollient with a slightly nutty aroma. Abundant in saturated fatty acids and vitamin A, topical application can slow down skin ageing by improving skin elasticity, hydration, skin texture, wrinkles, and age spots. Furthermore, it also helps control frizz and define curls. 

Are you still interested? Would you like to know more? Scroll down to find out more about murumuru’s skin and hair benefits and how you can benefit from its nurturing impact.

What Is Murumuru?

Murumuru, known as Astrocaryum murumuru, is a palm tree native to the Amazon rainforest’s tropical regions. With growth varying from short and stemless through to tall and robust, Astrocaryum murumuru prefers growing on the edges of the Amazon river banks and gaps, with roots often flooded for long periods of the year. Enjoyed by locals for its sweet, juicy and acidic taste, murumuru fruit plays an integral part in local communities’ diet

Although the fruit is gathered from the wild for consumption, its seeds are a rich source of fatty acids and pro-vitamin A, making it an increasingly popular ingredient in natural skincare. Murumuru butter extracted from the seeds is soft, light with a mild nutty aroma and added into skin lotions, conditioners, body lotions, and lip balms. 

Did you know: “Murumuru butter is being explored as a cooking alternative to coconut oil and cocoa butter?”. 

Murumuru Butter Composition

QUICK FACTS

INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Common names: Murumuru butter
Common extraction method: Cold-pressed from the seeds of Astrocaryum murumuru.
Appearance: Smooth, soft, cream colour butter.
Fragrance: Mild, nutty aroma.
Absorption rate: Readily, forming a protective layer on the skin.
Recommended usage: Up to 100%
Substitute: Another soft butter, such as mango butter.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry, dark container, away from the sunlight.

Deeply moisturising and emollient, murumuru butter is rich in short-chain fatty acids and pro-Vitamin A that help repair ageing skin. As the butter readily absorbs into the skin, fatty compounds form a protective film that locks in the moisture while soothing the skin, regenerating cells and restoring its elasticity. 

Let’s take a look at some of the notable compounds found in murumuru butter:

  • Fatty acids: Lauric, myristic and oleic fatty acid are the primary fatty acids found in murumuru seed butter. Lauric acid, known for its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effect, is highly moisturising, while myristic acid is known for its emollient, moisturising and regenerating effect on the skin. Oleic acid is anti-inflammatory and prevents moisture loss.
  • Vitamins: Murumuru butter is rich in pro-vitamin A, an antioxidant that offers several skin benefits. Pro-vitamin A can protect the skin by reducing inflammation, accelerating wound healing, and protecting the skin from UV Radiation

Skincare Benefits

Murumuru butter

Like many of you, like myself, rely on many cosmetic products to keep up with the pace of life. However, working from home forced me to re-evaluate the number of cosmetic products I use. Learning about ingredients used in skincare products, I’ve realised how powerful natural ingredients are. Keeping it simple, natural and trusting the skin’s ability to restore, I am in love with natural unrefined butter.

Murumuru has been used in skincare for decades, thanks to its emollient effects. Even though shea butter and mango butter are well-established on the market, murumuru butter is steadily catching up. Extracted from the murumuru seeds, its soft, light texture with a mild nutty aroma makes it a popular choice in skincare products. It absorbs lightly to the skin, leaving a light satiny finish. 

Here are 5 skin benefits of murumuru butter:   

It is naturally moisturising

Keeping the skin’s barrier healthy is essential for it to retain moisture and stay hydrated. While lipids in healthy skin seal moisture, lipid levels in dry skin tend to be lower, allowing the water to escape. Fatty acids in murumuru butter form a thin film on the skin, locking the moisture in and restoring its moisture level. 

Softens the skin

As we get busy with our everyday activities, walking or handling tools, our skin is exposed to repeated pressure and fiction. To shield itself from further damage, the skin hardens. However, over time, hard skin can become tender and painful to the touch. Moisturising the skin using natural butter is highly beneficial. 

The rich tree-nut oils in murumuru butter can soak into your skin, creating a barrier that seals in moisture and leave your skin soft with a silky finish. The softening effect can last a few hours. 

May help with acne

Acne is a widespread skin condition that affects many of us, causing spots, oily skin and hot skin painful to touch. Although you can’t cure acne, it is treatable by lotions and creams in mild cases or antibiotics if it gets acute. 

The anti-bacterial properties of lauric acid make murumuru butter a potentially effective ingredient in the treatment of acne. Lauric acid is known to reduce inflammation and kill acne-causing bacteria, propionibacterium bacteria.

However, murumuru butter is not the best choice for oily skin as it can block pores and make things seven worse. Yet, in normal skin, murumuru can have a soothing effect. 

Can help relieve psoriasis symptoms

Although psoriasis affects a small number of the population, it can significantly impact the quality of life. The severity of psoriasis varies from person to person. It might be just a minor irritation for some, while it can considerably affect their quality of life for others.

Most people develop small red, flaky, crusty patches that might be itchy or sore. Although there is no cure for psoriasis, applying emollients directly to the skin can considerably improve the symptoms.  

Due to its natural anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter can prove remedial in psoriasis treatment. Applying murumuru butter may improve symptoms by:

  • reducing water loss
  • creating a protective film 
  • reducing inflammation, which slows down skin cells’ production and relieves itching 

Has a revitalising effect 

The appearance of the skin plays a significant role in our culture. It indicates youth, health and status. As we age, our skin thins, loses volume, elasticity and might become dull. Dark circles form under the eyes. Wrinkles appear. The skin sags, and blemishes accumulate.

Diet rich in carotenoids (pro-vitamin A) and their topical application can slow down skin ageing by improving skin elasticity, hydration, skin texture, wrinkles, and age spots. 

How To Use Murumuru Butter In Skincare   

Let’s take a look at simple ways of incorporating murumuru butter into your skincare

  • You can make the most out of the murumuru butter by applying it to the skin after a shower. Break off a small amount of the butter, rub it between your palms until it softens, and massage it into your skin while it is still moist. The butter will absorb relatively fast, leaving your skin soft and moisturised. 
  •  Don’t forget the neckline and lips. Warm a small amount of butter between your palms and gently massage it into your neck or use a tiny bit instead of lip balm. 
  • Perfect for dry patches on your elbow and knees. Keep a small pot of murumuru butter around and reapply during the day to soothe your skin.
  • Soothe your hands. Cold weather and washing hands can leave your hands dry. Applying the butter throughout the day will soften the skin, keeping it moisturised for several hours.
  • Pamper your feet. Our feet work hard throughout the day. Pamper your feet by rubbing a small amount of butter into your feet. For better result, wear cotton socks overnight. Your skin will feel much softer in the morning. 
  • Use it on acne-prone skin. If your skin is not oily and you struggle with acne, check it out. It is lighter than shea butter and shouldn’t break you out!

Murumuru butter in acne-prone skin: If your skin is oily, murumuru butter might not be the best option for you. Shea butter, which is non-comedogenic, is more suited for oily acne-prone skin and shouldn’t cause inflammation. 

Haircare Benefits

Murumuru butter in hair care

No matter how much strapped for time you might be in the morning, taking care of your hair will be one of the first things you will do. Whether you wear your hair short or long, curly or straight, with no fail, you’ll always pay attention to how your hair looks. 

However, external factors such as hard water, bad weather conditions, and styling can leave your hair lifeless. In your quest for great-looking hair, what else could be better than picking a natural ingredient? Murumuru can hydrate and nourish your hair strands, repairs dry, brittle hair bringing life back to your damaged locks. You are just one step away from attaining healthy, shiny, and luminous hair. 

Let’s take a look at the 5 benefits of murumuru butter in haircare

Deeply nourishing 

A diet rich in vitamins and minerals doesn’t benefit only your skin. If you lack certain nutrients in your diet, it can affect hair loss and growth, leaving you with dull, brittle locks. 

Fatty acids present in murumuru butter can benefit your hair in many ways. Linoleic acid (Omega-3) can stimulate hair growth, prevent water loss in your hair and keep your scalp healthy. At the same time, palmitic acid will help to soften your hair and make it more pliable. 

Seals in moisture

Even though our body produces its natural moisturiser sebum, which makes its way from the scalp to the rest of the hair, it may not always be effective. Overwashing, over-styling, hard water and chemical treatments often dehydrate the hair leaving it dry and dull. 

Murumuru butter is a natural moisturiser that forms a protective layer to your hair strand, sealing the moisture in giving your hair a softer and shinier look. If you are looking for an alternative, coconut and jojoba oil are great. For the best results, avoid heat and moisturise your hair regularly.

It is lightweight

Although some hair butter can weigh your hair down, murumuru butter is lightweight. Moreover, it will not leave behind any residue leaving your hair with a smooth and shiny finish.

Restores hair elasticity

Hair elasticity is rated as low, normal, or high. Healthy hair has higher elasticity, is easily styled and bounce back to its original shape effortlessly. In contrast, hair with low elasticity may prove difficult to style and breaks easily.

Murumuru butter is not only an excellent emollient that can soften your hair. Also, it can improve your hair’s strength and flexibility by moisturising it deeply. Moreover, it can protect hair from environmental damage by creating a protective film around the hair strands.  

Helps control frizz and define curls

Frizz. With so many products out there, you would think we have it figured out. And yet, no matter how many products you try out, your hair won’t stay in line. The truth is, maybe it’s not your hair that is a problem after all.  

If you live in an area with hard water, the buildup of surplus minerals in the tap water can make your hair looking dull, drier and more brittle. Add humin weather to the recipe, and you already know what that leads to – frizz.  

Similar in its structure to coconut oil, murumuru butter can penetrate deep into the hair, restoring its moisture, providing nourishment and keeping it under control.  

How To Use Murumuru Butter In Haircare   

  • Pre-shampoo your hair using murumuru butter: Murumuru butter makes a beautiful pre-shampoo treatment. Although it is not as hard as cocoa butter, you might like to soften it using bain-marie before massaging the butter into your hair. Once applied, leave it on between 10 to 15 minutes and wash it off. 
  • Use it as a conditioner: Double the moisturising effect of murumuru butter by either melting it and adding it into your conditioner or use it by itself. Gently apply softened butter to the ends, staying away from the scalp.   
  • Apply and leave it on: Let murumuru butter work its magic by applying a small amount of softened butter into the ends and leave it on. That should help with frizz while keeping the hair soft and shiny. 

Tip: You can mix murumuru butter with other ingredients such as cupuacu butter for a deep conditioning effect.

Summary

Murumuru butter is gaining popularity not only in skincare but also in hair care. Whether you choose to incorporate this lightweight, nourishing butter into your skincare and haircare, your skin and hair will benefit from its nurturing impact. 

F&Q

Does murumuru butter clog pores?

It is less likely to clog your pores than bacuri or cupuaçu butter. However, you might consider shea butter instead if your skin is oily. Its comedogenic rating is between 0 to 1; therefore, it is suitable for acne-prone skin and shouldn’t cause inflammation.

What is murumuru butter’s shelf life?

Murumuru butter is rich in short-chain fatty acids, making it resistant to adverse conditions and preventing it from going rancid. Murumuru butter can stay fresh for up to two years. To keep it fresh for longer, store the butter in a cool and dry place in an airtight container

Where to buy murumuru butter? 

As the demand for murumuru butter has been steadily increasing in the last few years, so has the number of suppliers. When choosing the butter, consider its quality, smell, composition, value and brand’s reputation. My favourite supplier at the moment is Rainforest Chica. Her products are of superb quality and sourced sustainably from local communities. Reviews on her website speak volume.

Recources

  1. Determination of in vitro antibacterial activity of plant oils containing medium-chain fatty acids against Gram-positive pathogenic and gut commensal bacteria
  2. Antimicrobial Property of Lauric Acid Against Propionibacterium Acnes: Its Therapeutic Potential for Inflammatory Acne Vulgar
  3. Do We Utilize Our Knowledge of the Skin Protective Effects of Carotenoids Enough?

Recommended Articles